PRIVACY

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Storm bird Industries Pty Ltd (we, us or our) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and users of our software application, ‘Splitr’(Application). We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is done so in accordance with the ePrivacy Act 1988(Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy sets out how we manage personal information.

2. What is Personal Information?

2.1. "Personal information" is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

3. Collection of personal information

3.1. Storm bird Industries will, from time to time, collect and hold personal information provided by you or your friends in our Application, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

3.2. Consistent with the provision of our services and the use of the Application, the types of personal information we may collect and hold include an individual’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, credit card information and transaction details, mobile unique device ID, IP address of your device, mobile operating system, type of mobile internet browser you use and information about the way you use the Application.

3.3. When you use our Application we may also collect and hold personal information such as the type of mobile device you use, mobile unique deviceID, the IPaddress of your mobile device, mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, information about the way you use the Application and your location (through GPS or other technology). This information is used to determine the city you are located with into improve the user experience and display a location map with relevant advertisements and to analyse how you use our Application so that we can improve on and tailor our services to you.

3.4. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content to email preferences, respond to surveys and / or promotions, or communicate with our customer support.

4. Cookies

4.1. We may from time to time use cookies on our Application. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the Application and to store details about your use of the Application. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your device settings. However,this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Application.

5. How we collect your personal information

5.1. Typically, we collect and hold personal information which is provided to us by you, and other users of the Application.

5.2. Storm bird Industries collects and holds personal information provided to us through our Application, website, by email or over the phone. For example, when you send an email to us or give us information through the Application, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry or provide you with services.

5.3. We may also collect and hold personal information provided to us from third parties. If we do, we will protect it asset out in this Privacy Policy..

5.4. Personal information is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

6. Why we collect your personal information

6.1. Storm bird Industries may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may all so make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

6.2. The Application may make third party social media features available to its users. We cannot ensure the acuity of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy.

6.3. We won’t use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless:

• that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collect that information and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances; or

• you have given us your consent.

7. Disclosure of your personal information

7.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or sub contractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

7.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

7.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Storm bird Industries, its application, website and customers or third parties.

7.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to the USA, England and Ireland.

7.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

7.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding and ling your personal information.

8. How we make sure your personal information is protected

8.1. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or alteration of your personal information. These include IT security measures in respect of information held electronically and physical security measures for any hard copy personal information we hold.

9. Access to your personal information & Correction

9.1. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we may hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

9.2. You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and, unless we are not required to do so under any relevant legislation, attempt to provide you with the data within 45 days of receipt of your request.

9.3. If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

9.4. Please direct all requests for access and correction tosupport@splitr-app.com .

10. Op out right

10.1. You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out of emails and other messages sent to you via email, support@splitr-app.com

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

11.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version is published on our website. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

12. Complaints about privacy

12.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to GPO Box 1481 CANBERRA CITY ACT 2601, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will endeavor to respond to you within 45 days after receiving written notice of your complaint.

12.2. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Information on how to make a complaint to the OAIC is available on its website: www.oaic.gov.au, or you may also call the OAIC Enquiries Line on 1300 363 992.